The following Documents (in pdf or word) are available for download:

 

IPRA Membership Registration:

*  Membership form for institutions              

* Membership form for individuals               

.......................................................................................................................................

 

Downloads and links for  Ipra2018 General Conference, India

Call for Papers -  Submission Form                  

...........................................................................................................

Visa Pre-Application Forms                                  

...........................................................................................................

2018 General Conference Programme here.                         

2018 Conference Commissions Programme here.              

       .........................................................................................................................................................................

 

...........................................................................................................

 

IF YOU HAVE PROBLEM WITH YOUR MEMBERSHIP APPLICATION PLEASE CONTACT IPRA SECRETARIES GENERAL

Contact: Secretary Generals of IPRA: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

 

                                          Conference Programme downloads

 

2018 General Conference Programme here.              Pdf:     -  Word: 

2018 Conference Commissions Programme here.    Pdf:     -  Word: 

       .........................................................................................................................................................................

 VENUES:

Access Maps to the following Conference Venues:

  • Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA) - access Map - Click Here
  • Shree MuktajeevanSwamibapaSmrutiMandir World Peace Centre:  - Click Here
  • Gandhi Ashram Sabarmati Ashram Preservation & Memorial Trust:  - Click Here
  •  

       For Conference Venues and Access Maps See: 2018 Conference Venues  

 

         ......................................................................................................................................

Other Documents   available for download:

IPRA Membership Registration:

*  Membership form for institutions              

* Membership form for individuals               

.......................................................................................................................................

       * Visa Pre-Application Forms                       

...........................................................................................................

PLEASE CONTACT IPRA SECRETARIES GENERAL FOR MORE INFORMATION.

Contact: Secretary Generals of IPRA: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

     

                     

         

 Download 2018 General Conference Programme here.              :      

Download 2018 Conference Commissions Programme here.    :    : 

       .........................................................................................................................................................................

 

IPRA 2018 Conference Commission programme

 

 

Commissions I - 14:00 – 15:30 hrs.

Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA)

Sunday, November 25

1.1 Media Conflicts & Journalism (MCJ) / Seminar room S1

Chair: C.S.H.N. Murthy

Discussant: Ibrahim Seaga Shaw

  1. C.S.H.N. Murthy, Institute of Media and Film Studies, Secunderabad, India; Political Economy of Indian Media Conflict Resolution Strategies-A Study of National Television Channels vs Telugu Television Channels
  2. Ashu Pasricha, Director Gandhi Bhawan, Department of Gandhian and Peace, India; Role of Media in Conflict Management  and Transformation in the Contemporary
  3. M.C. Rasmin, Assam Don Bosco University/ International Research Exchange Board (IREX), Sri Lanka; What matter in Reconciliation Reporting - Story or Process?  A study on MediaCorp approach on Peacebuilding in Sri Lanka
  4. Chalalai Taesilapasathit, Tammasat Unviersity, Thailand, Prejudices and Ethnic Stereotype as it occurs in Facebook: Thais vs. Rohingya Refugees

1.2 Development & Peace (DEP) / Seminar room S2

Chair: Christine Atieno

Discussant: Chaowarit Chaowsangrat

  1. Marcos Alan Ferreira, Universidade Federal da Paraíba, João Pessoa, Brazil; Governance by Violent Non-State Actors as challenge to sustainable peace in Brazil
  2. Léopold Nangorgo Yeo, C I N E D, Expertises & Consulting, CEO / Founder Chez C I N E D. Expertises & Consulting, Cote d’Ivoire; Illegal immigration and Sustainable development: the case of sub-Saharan Africa
  3. Chaowarit Chaowsangrat, Assistant Professor, Thammasat University, Thailand, Retrieving publicness: the successful of violence reduction in Medellín, Colombia
  4. Elma Demir, Global Labour Organisation, Bosnia; Global Labour and the Political Transition

1.3 Internal Conflicts and Conflict Resolution (IC&R) / Seminar room S3

Chair: Diana de la Rúa Eugenio

Discussant: Demiralp Y?lankaya, Seda

  1. Roberto Belloni and Irene Costantini, University of Trento, Bologna and University of Naples; “L’Orientale”, Italy, Iraq 2003-2018: Changing approaches to stability
  2. Seda Demiralp Y?lankaya, I??k Universitesi, Univ. Sok. No: 2, Mesrutiyet  Koyu, ?ile, Istanbul, Turkey; Polarization, Redistributive Pressures, and Democratic Backsliding in Turkey
  3. Michael Ogundele Olusegun, The Fela Kuti Studies Group, Institute of African Studies, University of Ibadan, Nigeria; War against Boko Haram insurgent in Nigeria: in pursuit of peace or a chase after shadow?
  4. Jande Veronica Demby, Fourah Bay College, University of Sierra Leone, Free Town; Postelection violence and the use of small arms in Sierra Leone since independence to date

1.4 Gender & Peace (GEP) / Seminar room S4

Chair: Muši? Lejla

Discussant: Seema Selhawat

  1. Kumar L. Sandeep, University of Rajastan, Jaipur, India; Basis of Gender Violence in Indian Society and Options of its Abolition
  2. Seema Selhawat, Independent scholar, USA; Gender, UNSCR 1325, Peace and Socio-Cultural Constraints in South Asia
  3. Catia Confortini, Wellesley College, USA; Gender, Global Health and Violence: Feminist Perspectives on Peace and Disease
  4. Muši? Lejla, Sarajevo University, Bosia and Herzegovina; Gender, peace and contemporary climate changes system

1.5 Peace Education (PEC) / Seminar room S5

Session 1: Theory and Practices of Conflict and Peace Education in the Global North

Chair: Candice C. Carter

Discussant: Wim Laven

  1. Roy Tamashiro, Webster University, USA; Peace Education as Pilgrimage into Witness Consciousness
  2. Katarina Marej, Mu?nster University, Germany; Peace Education through Working with Living-Together Narratives in Urban Civic Learning Spaces? 
  3. Wim Laven, Kennesaw State University, USA; Runnin’ from the Pharcyde and TI’s Warzone: Sneaking Peace and Social Justice into the Classroom
  4. Ali Yemer, Department of Peace and Development, Collage of Social Sciences, Wollo University, Ethiopia; Educating for Democracy and Social Justice to Further Ethiopia’s 2025 Vision

1.6 Peace Theories & History (PT&H) / Seminar room S6

Session 1: Thinking and Strategies on Peace

Chairperson of the Commission: Sudhir Chander Hindwan

Chair: Sudhir Chander Hindwan

Discussant: Esteban Ramos

  1. Sudhir Chander Hindwan, Professor-Department of Political Science, Director-Project on Management of Terrorism, Chandigarh, India; New Challenges to Security: Need for strategic Analysis for ensuring Peace                                                        
  2. Richard Alemdjrodo, University of Lomé, Lomé, Togo, ECOWAS Security Strategy: Theoretical Frameworks and Reality
  3. Esteban Ramos, Autonomous University of Honduras, Tegucigalpa, Honduras, Peace and Participation in Peace and Conflict Studies
  4. Charles Ndalu Wasike, College of Insurance and Jomo Kenyatta University Agriculture and Technology, Nairobi, Kenya, Innovation for sustainable global peace
  5. Herbert Rosana, Bicol University Department of Peace Studies, Philippines; Non-Violence in an age of extremism: The Relevance of Tolstoy, Gandhi and King-deserves grants

1.7 Ecology, Conflict Risks, Forced Migration & Peace (ECFRFM) / Seminar room S7

Chair: Andrew Collins

Discussant: Sharma Manish

  1. Úrsula Oswald Spring, National Autonomous University of Mexico, Mexico; Risks and resilience of climate change in urban area with a gender perspective
  2. Rod Mena, International Institute of Social Studies (ISS), Erasmus University Rotterdam, Netherlands; Disaster Risk Reduction under high levels of conflict: The case of Afghanistan
  3. Amar Nayak, Professor of Strategic Management, Xavier University, Bhubaneswar, India; Transition Strategies to ground Sustainable Development Goals at community level for Peace and Harmony
  4. Manish Sharma, Assistant Professor, Panjab University, Chandigarh, India; Essential areas of green ICT – evaluate prime factors significant for the implementation and adoption of green ICT.
  5. Andrew Collins, Leader of Disaster and Development Network (DDN) and Head of Subject for Human Geography, Policy and Development, Northumbria University, United Kingdom; Confronting global threats through hope centred Disaster Risk Reduction

Commissions II - 16:00 – 17:30 hrs.

Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA)

Sunday, November 25

2.1 Media Conflicts & Journalism (MCJ) / Seminar room S1

Chair: K.S. Mochish

Discussant: Lubna Shaheen

  1. Ibrahim Seaga Shaw, Northumbria University, Newcastle, UK; The Prospects and Challenges of mediating peacebuilding in Africa: Towards a human rights journalism approach.
  2. Lubna Shaheen and Muhammad Tarique,  University of Punjab, Pakistan; Conflict Resolution through Media: Critical Evaluation of Media Strategies during Zarb E Azab
  3. KS Mochish, FLAME University, India; Media and Conflict in Developing Societies: A Case of Agrarian Conflicts and Print Media in Kerala, India
  4. Tunde Akanni and Olayinka Oyegbile, Lagos State University, Nigeria; Multimediality and Immediacy Dimensions of Media’s  Exacerbation of Conflicts in Nigeria in the Digital Age

 

2.2 Development & Peace (DEP) / Seminar room S2

Chair: Chaowarit Chaowsangrat

Discussant: Kritika Mathur

  1. Cahyo Pamungkas, Research Centre for Regional Resources, Indonesia Institute of Sciences (LIPI), Indonesia; Can Infrastructure-based development bring peace to West Papua
  2. Janet Oluwaleye, Ekiti State University, Ado Ekiti, Nigeria; Your Land or Your Blood: The challenge of herders-host communities and its implication on peacebuilding and sustainable development
  3. Jiri Melich, Kimep University, Kazakhstan, War and Business: The Problem of Complicity

2.3 Internal Conflicts and Conflict Resolution (IC&R) / Seminar room S3

Chair: Kazuya Ishii

Discussant: José Gabriel García

  1. Kazuya Ishii, Kagawa University, Japan; Gandhi’s Theory of Trusteeship
  2. Makino Fuyuki, Komazawa Women’s University, Tokyo; Research on Local Memorial Spaces and Individuals’ Sense of Co-Sharing Experiences: Cambodia Case Studies
  3. Agu Sylvia Uchenna, Department of Public Administration and Local Government,                                                                        University of Nigeria, Nsukka, Enugu-State, Nigeria; Peace and National Development in Africa- The Nigerian Experience
  4. Mohammad Shaheenur Alam,  University of Dhaka, Bangladesh, Actor, Interest and Conflict nexus: Elite perceptions about the Chittagong Hill Tracts (CHT) conflict, Bangladesh  

2.4 Gender & Peace (GEP) / Seminar room S4

Chair: Confortini Catia

Discussant: Asma Rashid

  1. Eduardo Erazo, University Narino, Columbia; Global environmental deterioration, analysis from Latin America and the work of indigenous women, indigenous movement Colombia-Ecuador, marked episteme
  2. Kristimanta Ariza, Lembaga Ilmu Pengetahuan Indonesia (Indonesia Institute of Science) – LIPI, Indonesia; Grassroots Post-Conflict Peace building: A Case Study of Mosintuwu’s Women School in Poso Regency, Central Sulawesi, Indonesia
  3. Robert S. Esruku, Ethnically-Charged Wartime Sexual Violence: The Silent Agony of the South Sudanese Refugees in Adjumani District, Uganda

2.5 Peace Education (PEC) / Seminar room S5

Session 2: Theory and Practices of Conflict and Peace Education in India

Chair: Wim Laven

Discussant: Jwalin Patel

  1. M. Ashaq Malik, Government Post Graduate College Rajouri, India; Addressing UN Sustainable Development Goals through Peace Education
  2. Chandra Subhash, Global Harmony Association, India; Peace Education: An Indian and Nepali Perspective
  3. Lokanath Mishra, Mizoram University, India; Strengthening Peace Education in Teacher Education Program of India
  4. Jwalin Patel, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom; System Determinants of Teacher Effectiveness for Teaching ‘Learning to Live Together’ in the Indian Contexts

2.6 Peace Theories & History (PT&H) / Seminar room S6

Session 2: Spherons of Statistical Researches for Harmony

Chair: Leo Semanshko

Discussant: Amoah Stephen

  1. Amoah Stephen and Ayo Ayoola-Amale, Ghana Statistical Service, Accra, Ghana, Global Peace Science and Genetics: Structural Harmony of  Spherons and Statistical Researches of their Dynamics Ghana based on Population Censuses
  2. Adigun Afeez,  Global Harmony Association, Nigeria; Global Peace Science, its Theory of Spherons as the Key Actors of Global Peace and their Statistical Research in  Nigeria
  3. Leo Semashko and Olga Kasina, Global Harmony Association, Moscow, Russia, Global Peace Science and Genetics: Structural Harmony of Spherons Statistical Researches of their Dynamics in Russia Based on Population Censuses
  4. Noor M. Larik, Pakistan Council for Science and Technology (PCST), Rashida Bokhari, Pakistan Bureau of Statistics, S. Mazhar H. Hashmi, National Statistical Advisor for the Pakistan demographic and Health Survey, Zia-ul-Islam, Chief Statistical Officer from Pakistan Bureau of Statistics, Pakistan; Global Peace Science at the Structural Harmony Genetic Level: Statistics of Pakistan’s Spherons for 2014-15

2.7 Ecology, Conflict Risks, Forced Migration & Peace (ECFRFM) / Seminar room S7

Chair: Rod Mena

Discussant: Hans Günter Brauch

  1. Momen Md Nurul, Department of Public Administration, Rajshahi University, Bangladesh; Rohinga crisis: A threat to International Peace and Security
  2. Bhargava Mansee, Environmental Design Consultants Ahmedabad, India; Institutional Analysis of the Robustness of the Indus Water Treaty towards Peace Building Process between India and Pakistan
  3. Olaniyan Azeez, Ekiti State University, Ado Ekiti, Nigeria; Bringing peace to a troubled region: Boko Haram insurgency, post-insurgency peacebuilding strategies and challenges in northeastern Nigeria
  4. Hans Günter Brauch, President AFES-PRESS, Germany; Peace Ecology for the Good Anthropocene in the 21st Century
  5. Mokua Ombati, Moi University, Department of Anthropology and Human Ecology, Kenya; Considering culture for climate change response adaptations in Africa: the case of climate rituals
  6. Hajime Ono, Kogakuin-University, Tokyo, Does Eco-Technology solve Environmental Problems? Consideration about Ecological Modernization Theory

Commissions III - 18:00 – 19:30 hrs.

Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA)

Sunday, November 25

3.1 Media Conflicts & Journalism (MCJ) / Seminar room S1

Chair: S.N. Chakma

Discussant: Ashu icha

  1. Steven Youngblood, Center for Global Peace Journalism, Park University, USA; Peace Journalism in Ethiopia and Cameroon: Lessons from the field, and challenges for researchers
  2. Ibrahim Seaga Shaw and Vasvi  Ciftloglu, Northumbria University, UK; Peace Journalism in times of war risks: Media representations of the hydrocarbon drilling conflict in East Mediterranean
  3. Parvaiz Lone, Higher Education Department, Govt Degree College, Baramulla Kashmir; Peace Journalism
  4. Anurug Chakma S.N., Department of Peace and Conflict Studies, University of Dhaka; Which Dominates Media Narrative Styles of Bangladesh: Peace Journalism or War Journalism?

3.2 Development & Peace (DEP) / Seminar room S2

Chair: Marcos Alan Ferreira

Discussant: Colin Robinson

  1. James Tonny Dhizaala, University of  New South Wales, Australia; The Role of the Judiciary and the Executive in the Promotion of Democracy and Peace in Africa
  2. B. M. Jain, Formerly Rajasthan University, India; China – Pakistan Economic Corridor: Geo-economic and Geopolitical Implications for South Asia
  3. Colin Robinson, Sahan Research, Kenya; Donor Military Assistance to Somalia
  4. Christine Atieno, South-South Network Engagement – Africa, Kenya; Peace Saccos: The 21st Century Financial Model of Development and Peace

3.3 Internal Conflicts and Conflict Resolution (IC&R) / Seminar room S3

Chair: Hideaki Shinoda

Discussant: Safíye Ates

  1. Yuko Shimazaki, Waseda University, Nishiwaseda, Shinjyuku-ku, Tokyo, Japan; Survey of the past and current living conditions of former Child Soldiers: Considering of civil wars in Cambodia
  2. Hideaki Shinoda, Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, Tokyo, Japan; Why almost only in Africa can we find such responses to armed conflicts as UN Peacekeeping Operations and International Criminal Court investigations?
  3. Mohammad Shaheenur Alam, Department of Peace and Conflict Studies, University of Dhaka, Bangladesh; Actor, Interest and Conflict nexus: Elite perceptions about the Chittagong Hill Tracts (CHT) conflict, Bangladesh
  4. Safíye Ates, Mardin Artuklu University, Turkey; Reflexions On the Local Conflict and Local Peace: The Case of Kurdish Tribals at Southeastern Part of Turkey

 

3.4 Gender & Peace (GEP) / Seminar room S4

Chair: Muši? Lejla,

Discussant: Sandeep Kumar

Rapporteur: Seema Sekhawat

  1. Mike Omilusi, Ekiki State University, Nigeria; The Gendered Anatomy of Non-Violent Action: The Potency of Sex Ban and Nude Protests as Weapons of Socio Political Change in Africa
  2. Asma Rashid, International Islamic University, Pakistan; Family Challenges to Working Women: A Case of Pakistan

Business meeting and election of conveners for Gender and Peace Commission

  • Discussion on the results of the Commission
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

3.5 Peace Education (PEC) / Seminar room S5

Session 3: Theory and Practices of Conflict and Peace Education in Latin America

Chair: Subhash Chandra

Discussant: Irene Giovanni

  1. Irene Giovanni and Daniel Jaramillo, Universidad Javeriana, Colombia; Collaborative Peace Education in Contexts of Sociopolitical Violence
  2. Pietro Ameglio Patella, National Autonomous University of Mexico-Serpaj, Mexico; Disobedient Peace: Non-Cooperation Towards Inhumane Orders
  3. Lucía Rodríguez McKeon, National Pedagogic University, Mexico; Educational Experiences in the Formation of a Culture of Peace in School. Characteristics, Dilemmas and Challenges 
  4. Peace Theories & History (PT&H) / Seminar room S6

Session 3: Conflict Transformation and Business Meeting

Session 3: Global Harmony through Human Consciousness

Chair: Sudhir Chander Hindwan

Rapporteur: Esteban Ramos

  1. Keil Eggers, University of Kansas, USA; Evaluation as Conflict Transformation: Evaluating conflict and complex adaptive systems with SenseMaker
  2. Ryan Quant, University of Florida, USA; Reasoning for the sake of Peace: An interpretation of Leibniz’s three mystical dialogues
  3. Adigun Afeez, Global Harmony Association, Nigeria, Alagbado, Nigeria; Global Peace Science and Genetics: Structural Harmony of Spherons and Statistical Researches of their Dynamics in Nigeria Based on Population Censuses
  4. Fikret Birdisli, Inönü Üniversitesi, Malatia, Turkey; Political Philosophy of Al Farabi and the Logic of the Integration and Solidarity

Business meeting:

  • Discussion on Challenges of and History and on the results of the Commission
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

3.7 Ecology, Conflict Risks, Forced Migration & Peace (ECFRFM) / Seminar room S7

Chair: Lydia Gitau

Discussant: Bhargava Mansee

  1. Buba Aminu Bakari, Department of History and Diplomatic Studies, Federal University of Kashere, Nigeria; The Farmer-Herder Conflict in Nigeria’s Open Space: A Survival Quest for Identity
  2. Mazako Yonekawa, Rikkyo University, Japan; Refugee Repatriation and Peacebuilding: A Case Study of Rwandan Refugees
  3. Lydia Gitau, University of Sydney, Australia; Towards a Decolonial Approach in Interventions for Refugee Survivors of Trauma and Torture
  4. Anna Snyder, Menno Simons College, Canada; Refugees as Transnational Activists: Women’s League of Burma Building Bridges for Social Change
  5. Marina Graciolli de Paiva, International Institute of Social Studies, Netherlands; Unaccompanied migrant, asylum seeker and refugee minors: Towards a securitization process in the European Union

Commissions IV - 14:00 – 15:30 hrs.

Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA)

Monday, November 26

4.1 Media Conflicts & Journalism (MCJ) / Seminar room S1

Chair: Ibrahim Seaga Shaw

Discussant: Steven Youngblood

  1. Johan Mikaelsson, Freelance Journalist, Sweden; Striving to end impunity for killing journalists in Sri Lanka and Ukraine Mediterranean
  2. Dren Gërguri, University of Prishtina “Hasan Prishtina”, Kosovo; The spread of Fake News during Elections 
  3. Butandwa Solomon James, Uganda Journalists Network, Uganda; Monitoring the Media during Elections 

4.2 Human Rights (HR) / Seminar room S2

Chair: Roshan Pokharel

Discussant: Diana Marcela Agudelo Ortiz

  1. Nathaniel Umukoro, Senior Lecturer/Head of Department Department of Political Science Edo University, Nigeria; Faith-Based Civil Society Organizations and the Protection of Victims of Human Rights Abuses in Nigeria
  2. Roshan Pokharel, Advocate, Adhibachanalaya, Nepal, Human Rights in the case of Nepal
  3. Diana Marcela Agudelo Ortiz, Research-Professor, University of Externado, Colombia; Psychological Occupation and Resistance in Palestine

4.3 Internal Conflicts and Conflict Resolution (IC&R) / Seminar room S3

Chair: Charles, Ndaly Wasike

Discussant: Kazuya Ishii

  1. Azra Adzajlic – Dedovic, Samir Rizvo and Edita Haskovic,  University of Herzegovina; The International Law And Rights of Victims of Sexual Violence in War: Casse Study Bosnia and Herzegovina (1992-1995)
  2. Charles Ndaly Wasike, College of Insurance and Jomo Kenyatta University Agriculture and Technology, Nairobi, Kenya; Conflicts in Kenya: Drivers of conflicts and assessing mitigation measures
  3. Seeni Mohammed Aliff, South Eastern University of Sri Lanka, Bangladesh; Violence Against Muslim Under the Good Governance In Post-Conflict Sri Lanka

4.4 Global Political Economy (GPE) / Seminar room S4

Chair: Arnav Anjaria

Discussant: Linda Groff

  1. Naira Sardayan, Yerevan State University City, Yerevan, Republic of Armenia; Peace Making Potential of Shared National Identity: South African Case
  2. Linda Groff, Emeritus Professor, California State University, Dominguez Hills, USA, Automation, Alternative Economic Models, and Peace
  1. Arnav Anjaria, Amity University, Noida, India; State of Exception and Trans National peace Activism: The case of Tibetan Diaspora in Exile

4.5 Peace Education (PEC) / Seminar room S5

Session 4: Peace Education across World Regions

Chair: Candice C. Carter

Discussant: Roy Tamashiro

  1. Kathy Bickmore, University of Toronto, Canada; Peace-building Learning Opportunities in Ordinary Schools: Youth in Violent Surroundings in Mexico, Bangladesh, and Canada
  2. A-Young Moon, PEACEMOMO, Korea; Post-Division Peace Education
  3. Mathias Ateng, University of Manitoba, Canada; Youth and Political Violence in Ghana: The Role of Critical Citizenship
  4. Yuko Takabe (Sasamoto), Fuda, Chofu-city, Tokyo, Japan; Education on Conflict Resolution Using Animation Works

4.7 Ecology, Conflict Risks, Forced Migration & Peace (ECFRFM) / Seminar room S7

Book Launching

Chairs: Hans Günter Brauch and Rod Mena

  1. Book Launch of books by Matthew Meyer (New York) and Vidya Jain (Jaipur, India) [45 minutes]: chaired by Hans Günter Brauch and Rod Mena
  2. Book launch of books by IPRA-EPC Commission [45 minutes]: chaired by Rod Mena 

Commissions V - 16:00 – 17:30 hrs.

Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA)

Monday, November 26

5.1 Indigenous People’s Rights (IPR) / Seminar room S1

Chairperson of the Commission: Manjushri Sharma

Chair: Manjushri Sharma

Discussant and Rapporteur: Celline Achieng

  1. Ravi Bhatia, Delhi University, India; Protection of the Environment and the Tribal Populations of India
  1. Diane Schammas, University of South California, USA; Seeking an Evolved Justice: from Ferguson to Palestine, Beyond the Children of the Stone
  2. Heather Devere, Kelli Te ?roa, Maui Solomon and Maata Wharehoka; Indigenous Models of Sustainable Peace in Aotearoa New Zealand

5.2 Human Rights (HR) / Seminar room S2

Chair: Rahul Kumar

Discussant: Satoko Mori

  1. Rahul Kumar, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Research Scholar, India; Israeli Treatment of Palestinian Children and the International Community Response.
  2. Janet Oluwaleye, Ikole Local Government Area, Nigeria; Human Rights and Sexual Abuse of Girl-child in Nigeria: Implication for Development
  3. Satoko Mori, Professor Meisei University, Japan; The Challenges of Civil Society toward Norm Building: The case of the Water Justice Movement
  4. Richard Gbemudia, PHD student University of Ibadan, Nigeria; Secessionist Agitations and Human Right Abuses in Nigeria

5.3 Peace Negotiation, Mediation, Reconciliation & Transitional Justice (PNMRTJ) / Seminar room S3

Chair: Rajib Timalsina

Discussant: Johan Mikaelsson

  1. Alejandra Carolina Maya Portilla and Stephanie Alvarez; Comparative Analysis of the Reintegration and Reincorporation Processes in Colombia with Focus on the Country’s New Mechanism for Civil Life Transition of Ex-combatants
  2. Sachit Gulwadi, Research Assistant, India; A Peace and Reconciliation Commission for India
  3. K. A. Patrick, African Policy Institute, Kenya; Transition from Civil War in Sudan and South Sudan: Discourses and the Challenges of Conflict Transformation
  4. Klaus Harnack, Akademischer Rat, Board Member German Peacepsychology, Democratic Tableware - An interdisciplinary approach to foster collective decision-making
  5. Rahib Timalsina, Department of Conflict, Peace and Development Studies, Tribhuvan University, Nepal; A Peaceful Alternative in Local Government Decision Making Process in New Democratic Setup of Nepal
  6. Global Political Economy (GPE) / Seminar room S4

Chair: Naira Sardayan

Discussant: Vidya Jain

Reporteur: Buhari Lateef

  1. Buhari Lateef, Department of History and International Studies, Faculty of Arts, Ekiti State University, Ekiti, Nigeria, Elections and Electoral Violence In Nigeria: A Case Study of 2007 Elections in Ekiti State
  2. Bernadette Muthien, Constitutional Commission on Culture, Religion & Language, Cape Town, South Africa; The Clash Between Cultures: South Africa and Beyond

Business meeting: Discussion on Challenges of Global Political Economy

  • Discussion on the results of the Commission
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

5.5 Peace Education (PEC) / Seminar room S5

Chair: Candice C. Carter

Rapporteur: Kritika Mathur

Session 5: Business meeting

  • Discussion on the results of the Commission
  • Elections of the conveners for the next two years
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

5.6 Religion, Spirituality & Peace (RSP) / Seminar room S6

Chairperson of the Commission: Pradeep Dhakal

Religion for Conflict Resolution

Chair: David Evans

Discussant: Chao-ying Lee

  1. Onah Nkechinyere G. and Innocent A. Ugwu, University of Nigeria, Nigeria; Towards Countering Hate Speech: Rethinking the Role of Religious Education in Nigeria
  2. Aina-Obe Shamsuddin Bolatito, Sudan; Islamic Fiqh (Jurisprudence) and Public Peace Life: A Conundrum
  3. Lateef Abiola Muiden, University of Ibadan, Nigeria; Interreligious Neighbourliness in Islam: A Therapeutic Praxis to Peace-building Strategies in Nigeria
  4. Purna Chandra Baral, Department of School and Mass Education, Government of  Odisha, India; Sustainable Global Peace in our Age of Chaos and Confusion: A Spiritual Perspective

5.7 Ecology, Conflict Risks, Forced Migration & Peace (ECFRFM) / Seminar room S7

Chair: Rod Mena

Rapporteur: Lydia Gittau

Business meeting:

  • Discussion on Challenges of Ecology, climate change, conflicts, forced migration and peace dividens
  • Discussion on the results of the Commission
  • Elections of the conveners for the next two years
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

Regional meetings - 18:00 – 19:30 hrs.

Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA)

Monday, November 26: Proposals from Regional Associations for IPRA Council with gender and regional equity

R.1 APPRA / Seminar room S1

R.2 CLAIP / Seminar room S2

R.3 APREA / Seminar room S3

R.4 JPC / Seminar room S4

R.5 EUPRA / Seminar room S5

Commissions VI - 09:30 – 11:00 hrs.

Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA)

Tuesday, November 27

6.1 Nonviolence and Peace Movements / Seminar room S1

Chair: Matt Meyer

Discussant: Linda Groff

  1. Linda Groff, California State University, Dominguez Hills, USA; Nonviolent Resistance Movements in the Age of Trump.
  2. David Andrew Omona, Uganda Christian University, Uganda; Bed diplomacy: A preemptive approach for nonviolence and peaceful coexistence in Uganda.
  3. Catriona Hanley, Loyal University, Maryland, USA; By any means necessary? Antifa and nonviolent antifascism
  4. S.P. Udayakumar, People’s Movement Against Nuclear Energy (PMANE), National Alliance of Anti-nuclear Movements (NAAM), India; The Hardnosed Blind Carrying the Tongue-tied Lame to Nuclear(ized) Salvation: The Case of Anti-Nuclear Opposition in the Southernmost Tip of India

6.2 Indigenous People’s Rights (IPR) / Seminar room S2

Chair: Heather Devere

Discussant: Eduardo Erazo Acosta

Rapporteur: Robert Senath Esuruku

  1. Celline Achieng, Africa Nazarene University, Kenya; Addressing indigenous people’s rights and livelihoods and conserving biodiversity in Kenya
  2. Nicholas Idris, Chrisland University, Nigeria; The Bakassi Peninsula: A Reassessment within the Context of Stateless Persons and the Responsibility to Protect
  3. Manjushri Sharma, Symbiosis College, India; Life imitates Art, Art imitates life --A case study of Warli Tribe- Dahanu, Maharashtra India
  4. Ferdinand Okonicha Ottoh, University of Lagos, Nigeria; Confronting Indigenes-Settlers Dichotomy as Conflict Trigger in Nigeria: Colonial or Neo-colonial Legacy?

6.3 Peace Negotiation, Mediation, Reconciliation & Transitional Justice (PNMRTJ) / Seminar room S3

Chair: Roshan Pokharel

Discussant: Cris Toffolo

  1. Cris Toffolo, Northeastern Illinois University, USA; Promoting Peace Through Practice, Academia, and the Arts: Assessing Current Trends in Post-Conflict Peace Building and Peace Education
  2. Rajib Timalsina, Department of Conflict, Peace and Development Studies, Tribhuvan University, Nepal; A Peaceful Alternative in Local Government Decision Making Process in New Democratic Setup of Nepal
  3. Obasesam Okoi, University Of Manitoba, Canada; Who Owns the Peace? Youth Perceptions of Empowerment and Disempowerment in Post-Conflict Peacebuilding Processes in the Niger Delta Region in Nigeria
  1. Kritika Mathur, Nelson Mandela Centre For Peace And Conflict Resolution, Jamia Millia Islamia, New Delhi; Exploring Civil Society’s Role in Post-Conflict Nepal

6.4 Peace Cultures, Art & Tourism (CAT) / Seminar room S4

Chair: Alvany Sanitago

Discussant: Katyayani, Singh

  1. Alvany Maria dos Santos Santiago, University Federal of Federal University of Sao Francisco Valley, Brazil, Karla Patrícia Lima Gonçalves de, University Federal of Pernambuco, Brazil, Fábio Laner Lenke, São Paulo, Brazil, Maria Subert, City University of New York, Hostos CC, Demistifying Cultural Stereotypes:Craft and Vitiviniculture in the Brasilian Sao Francisco Valley
  2. Chao Ying Lee, Dept. of Ethnic Relations & Cultures of National Dong Hwa University. Taiwan; Henri Bertin’s Collection of Chinese Artifacts:China and France in the Eighteenth Century
  3. Katyayani Singh, University of Bohpal, India; Exploring the Principles of Human Consciousness in the works of Tagore and Vivekananda, Jagran Lakecity

6.5 Religion, Spirituality & Peace (RSP) / Seminar room S5

Role of Spirituality and Religion for Peacebuilding

Chair: Unto Vesa

Discussant: Onah Nkechinyere G.

  1. Pradeep Dhakal, Chetanalaya Institute, Nepal; Spirituality in Nepal: A Model for Sustainable Peace
  2. Manjushree Sharma, Symbiosis College, India; Rise and Growth of National Consciousness in India through Religious Festivals
  3. Lateef Abiola Muideen, University of Ibadan, Nigeria; Interreligious Neighbourliness in Islam: A Therapeutic Praxis to Peace-building Strategies in Nigeria
  4. David Evans, University of New England, Australia; Love and Honor? Marriage for Peace

6.6 Youth, Sport & Peace (YS&P) / Seminar room S6

Chairpersons of the Commission: Manish Sharma and Marion Keim Lees

Chair: Sanjay Tewari

Discussant: Joan Githae

  1. Sanjay Tewari, Indian Society of Sociology and Secretary General - Global Harmony Association; Sports & Social Participation: Understanding the human rights involved vis a vis sustainable Peace
  2. Bernard Ochieng Oluma, South Sudan Development Agency (SSUDA), South Sudan; Active Youth Engagement as a Vehicle for Sustainable Global Peace: South Sudan Development Agency’s (SSUDA) experience in South Sudan
  3. Igwe Sunday Ukoha, Department of Religious Studies Faculty of Humanities, Management and Social Science, Federal University of Kashere, P.M.B Gombe, Nigeria; A Portrait Of Youth Restiveness In Nigeria: The Roles Of The Church
  4. Joan Githae, Africa Nazarene University, Kenya; Familial Communication Patterns in Mitigation of Male Youth Participation in Violence in Gatanga Sub County, Murang’a County, Kenya

6.7 Security, Demilitarization & Civil Society (SDCS) / Seminar room S7

Chair: Hans Günter Brauch

Discussant: Alvany Santiago

  1. Yutaka Hayashi, Japan; Peacebuilding: Are we really doing it?
  2. Ilke Dagli Hustings, Coventry University, UK and Cyprus;  Essentialist Limbo in Cyprus: Securitisation of identity and its implications on peacebuilding
  3. Chiranjibi, Bhandari, Visiting faculty at Texas College (affiliated with Lincoln University, Malaysia) for Conflict Management and Negotiation Skills, Nepal; Dialogue: A tool of post-conflict peace building in Nepal (with reference to social reintegration of ex-combatants)

Commission VII - 11:30 – 13:00 hrs.

Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA)

Tuesday, November 27

7.1 Nonviolence and Peace Movements (NOM) / Seminar room S1

Chair: Vidya Jain

Discussant: Gail Presbey

  1. Gail Presbey, University of Detroit Mercy, U.S.A.; The inter-racial solidarity aspects of Gandhi’s nonviolent activism in South Africa.
  2. Katyayani Singh and Anoop Swarup, Jagran Lakecity University, Bhopal, India; Exploring Human Consciousness for Affirmative Nonkilling Peace
  3. Alfonso Hernández Gómez, Metropolitan Autonomous University-Iztapalapa, Mexico; Cultural practices as social response to violence: examples of peace building through arts in violent communities in Mexico
  4. Diego Checa Hidalgo, University of Granada, Spain; Transnational nonviolent resistance and conflict transformation: The case of the BDS movement

7.2 Indigenous People’s Rights (IPR) / Seminar room S2

Chair and Discussant: Kelli Te Maih?roa

Rapporteur: Heather Devere

  1. Erazo Acosta Eduardo, University of Nariño, Colombia; The power of the word Alli kawsay/Sumak kawsay (good living – buen vivir) in the indigenous movements of Colombia – Ecuador vs. Mining mega-development, challenges in the promotion of life
  2. Maria Subert, City University of New York, Hostos C.C., USA; Intrinsic conflicts in help-communication: The case of Hungarian Roma empowerment
  3. Diane Schammas, University of South California, USA; Seeking an Evolved Justice: from Ferguson to Palestine, Beyond the Children of the Stone

7.3 Peace Negotiation, Mediation, Reconciliation & Transitional Justice (PNMRTJ) / Seminar room S3

Chair: Cris Toffolo

Discussant: Diego Mauricio Aponte Canencio

  1. Garima, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai, India; Military Operations in unstable Kashmir: A case for peace-building
  2. David F. Gómez; Degree of Insertion of positive and negative peace in the dialogues between the Colombian Government and the Revolutionary Armed Forces of Colombia - People’s Army (FARC –EP) between the years 2012-2016.
  3. Diego Mauricio Aponte Canencio, University of Externado, Colombia; Incidence Of Mental Health On The Success Or Failure Of Reintegration Processes in DDR in Colombia
  4. José Gabriel Zapata García, University of Externado, Colombia; The diversity of Family systems immerse in the  reintegration, Family intervention Guideline  to the  reintegration process in Colombia

7.4 Youth, Sport & Peace (YS&P) / Seminar room S4

Chair: Marion Keim Lees

Discussant: Jose Gabriel Zapata Garcia

  1. Marion Keim Lees, University of the Western Cape, South Africa; The Role of Women in Values Education and Leadership
  2. Jose Gabriel Zapata Garcia, University of Externado; Comparative Analysis of the Reintegration and Reincorporation Processes in Colombia with Focus on the Country’s New Mechanism for Civil Life Transition of Ex-combatants
  3. Mainish Sharma, Department of Gandhian and Peace Studies, Panjab University, India; Green Technology: A means to biodiversity conservation, poverty reduction and sustainable development

7.5 Religion, Spirituality & Peace (RSP) / Seminar room S5

Transition towards Peace and Prosperity: Studies from Africa and Asia

Chairperson of the Commission: Pradeep Dhakal

Chair: S.N. Pathan

Discussant: Manjushree Sharma

  1. Unto Vesa, Tampere Peace Research Institute (TAPRI), Finland; The United Nations and Religions
  2. S. N. Pathan, World Peace centre - MIT Pune, India; Need to Encourage Muslims to Practice Yoga as per the Postures in Namaz to Promote Indian Cultural Ethos
  3. K. Parameswaran, Gujarat National Law University, Gandhingar, India; Experiencing Inner Peace Brings Peaceful Change and Avoid Violence:Role of Education in General and Legal Education in Particular
  4. Baral Chandra Purna, Department of School and Mass Education, Government of  Odisha, Bhubaneswar, India, Sustainable Global Peace In Our Age of Chaos And Confusion: A Spiritual Perspective
  5. Oluchi Gloria Ogbu, St. Pauls College, Winnipeg, USA; Envisioning a World outside Cultism and Youth Violence in Nigeria

7.6 Development & Peace (DEP) / Seminar room S6

Chair: Christine Atieno

Rapporteur: James Tonny Dhizaala

  1. Okoi Obasesam, University Of Manitoba, Canada; Punctuated Peace? The Successes and Failures of Post-Conflict Peacebuilding Processes in Nigeria’s Oil Region

Business Meeting:

  • Discussion on the results of the Commission
  • Discussion of Development and Peace 
  • Elections of the conveners for the next two years
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

7.7 Security, Demilitarization & Civil Society (SDCS) / Seminar room S7

Chair: Hans Günter Brauch

Rapporteur: Yutaka Hayashi

  1. Business Meeting:
  • Discussion on the results of the Commission 
  • Elections of the conveners for the next two years
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

Commission VIII - 14:00 – 15:30 hrs.

Ahmedabad Management Association (AMA)

Tuesday, November 27

8.1 Religion, Spirituality & Peace (RSP) / Seminar room S1

Chair: Pradeep Dhakal

Rapporteur: Unto Vesa

  1. Leslie E. Sponsel, University of Hawaii, USA; The Anthropology of Peace and Nonviolence

Business meeting:

  • Discussion on the results of the Commission 
  • Elections of the conveners for the next two years
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

8.2 Indigenous People’s Rights (IPR) / Seminar room S2

Chair: Manjushri Sharma, Convener of the Commission on Indigenous People’s Rights

Rapporteur: Heather Devere

Business meeting:

  • Review, assessment and performance
  • Compilation of paper
  • Sharing work experience and Future Plan of Commission of Indigenous People’s Rights
  • Conference Report for IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publications in Journals, chapters or books
  • Election of conveners and programme for the next two years

8.3 Peace Negotiation, Mediation, Reconciliation & Transitional Justice (PNMRTJ) / Seminar room S3

Chair: Rajib Timalsina

Discussant: Diego Mauricio Aponte Canencio

  1. Abosede Omowumi Babatunde, University of Ilorin, Nigeria; African Solutions to African Conflicts: Rethinking Eurocentric Conflict Management Strategies in West Africa
  2. Chukwuemeka Jaja Nwanegbo, Department of Political Science, Federal University Wukari, Nigeria; Early Warning System and Farmers/Herdsmen Conflicts in Taraba State, Nigeria
  3. Bonnie Ayodele, Ekiti State University, Nigeria; The Failing Architecture of Peace and Security and African Standby Force: Perspectives on the African Prevention and Protection Mission in Burundi (MAPROBU)
  4. Business meeting:
  • Discussion on the results of the Commission 
  • Elections of the conveners for the next two years
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

8.4 Youth, Sport & Peace (YS&P) / Seminar room S4

Chair: Manish Sharma

Rapporteur: Marion Keim Lees

Business meeting:

  • Discussion on the results of the Commission
  • Elections of the conveners for the next two years
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

8.5 Human Rights (HR) / Seminar room S5

Chair: Roshan Pokharel

Rapporteur: Diana Marcela Agudelo Ortiz

Business meeting:

  • Discussion on the results of the Commission 
  • Elections of the conveners for the next two years
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

8.6 Media Conflicts & Journalism (MCJ) / Seminar room S6

Chair: Senthan Slevarajah

Discussant and Rapporteur: M.C. Rasmin

  1. Senthan Selvarajah, Northumbria University; Beyond feature detection of media representations: an approach via analytical tools for Early Warning Mechanism
  2. Gbekeloluwa, Abidemi Roseline, Department of Mass Communication, Yaba College of Technology, Lagos, Nigeria; Nigerian Newspapers’ Coverage and Framing of Saraki’s Assets Declaration Saga
  3. Business meeting:
  • Discussion on the results of the Commission 
  • Elections of the conveners for the next two years
  • Report of the Commission for the IPRA Newsletter
  • Possible publication organised by the Commission
  • Plan of activities for the next IPRA conference

 

             

                             Please download Conference Programme here.  

                                         Pdf:     or   Word: 

       .........................................................................................................................................................................

 

amme download:     Pdf:     or   Word: 

       For Conference Venues and Access Maps See: 2018 Conference Venues  

 

         ......................................................................................................................................

Other Documents   available for download:

IPRA Membership Registration:

*  Membership form for institutions              

* Membership form for individuals               

.......................................................................................................................................

       * Visa Pre-Application Forms                       

...........................................................................................................

PLEASE CONTACT IPRA SECRETARIES GENERAL FOR MORE INFORMATION.

Contact: Secretary Generals of IPRA: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. and This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

     

                     

         

contact1 02 

ipra 13 

AFPREA

APPRA 

appra site logo 

north america